close

State Champions

Year Sport Individual School Event
1978-79
1979-80
1980-81 Track Susan Neanen National Trail Long Jump
Track Terri Thomas Tri-Village 800 M Run
Track Matt Vermillion Tri-County North Pole Vault
1981-82 Track Matt Vermillion Tri-County North Pole Vault
1982-83 Track Chet Protzman Tri-County North Pole Vault
1983-84 Track Kelly Deeter Covington 200 M Dash
1984-85 Track Angie Clouse Ansonia Long Jump
1985-86 Girls’ Basketball Bethel
Track Rick Dunwoodie Twin Valley South High Jump
1986-87 Track Rick Dunwoodie Twin Valley South High Jump
1987-88 Track Brad Mclean Miami East 3200 M Run
1988-89
1989-90 Track Terri Prescott Ansonia 800 M Run
Track Josh Payne Arcanum 800 M Run
Track Josh Payne Arcanum 1600 M Run
1990-91
1991-92 Track Heather Eubanks National Trail 1600 M Run
Track David Haas Tri-County North 800 M Run
1992-93 Track Jason Unger Miami East Long Jump
Track David Haas Tri-County North 800 M Run
1993-94
1994-95 Track Jason Metzger Twin Valley South 800 M Run
1995-96 Boys’ Basketball Miami East
1996-97
1997-98
1998-99
1999-2000 Track Luke Good Twin Valley South High Jump
2000-01 Boys’ Basketball Bethel
2001-02 Track Jeremy Ballard National Trail Discus
Track Megan Makeski Twin Valley South Pole Vault
2002-03 Track Jon Sampson Covington Pole Vault
2003-04
2004-05 Wrestling Ryan Gambill Miami East 112 lb.
Cheerleading Covington OASSA Dance
2005-06 Wrestling Logan Brown Covington 189 lb.
Track Brooke Strayer Arcanum 300 M Hurdles
2006-07
Wrestling Ryan Gambill Miami East 130 lb.
2007-08 Wrestling Ryan Gambill Miami East 135 lb.
Swimming Lyndsey Farrel Arcanum 100 M Backstroke
2008-09 Track Kylie Kopp Bethel Long Jump
2009-10 Track Juliane Accurso Miami East 1600 M Run
Softball Newton
2010-11
2011-12 Volleyball Miami East
2012-13 Volleyball Miami East
Track Clayton Murphy Tri-Village 1600 M Run
2013-14 Wrestling Jarred Ganger Covington 126 lb.
Track Jackie Siefring Covington Long Jump
Track Jackie Siefring Covington 300 M Hurdles
Track Lane White Covington 400 M Dash
2014-15 Wrestling Jarred Ganger Covington 132 lb.
Track Aaron Deaton Twin Valley South Shot Put
2015-16 Wrestling Ben Sullivan National Trail 220 lb.
Boys’ Basketball Tri-Village
Boys’ Bowling Joe Teeter Mississinawa Valley
Track Aaron Deaton Twin Valley South Shot Put
2016-17 Volleyball Miami East